Readers ask: Where Is Java Located?

What country is Java in?

Java, also spelled Djawa or Jawa, island of Indonesia lying southeast of Malaysia and Sumatra, south of Borneo (Kalimantan), and west of Bali. Java is home to roughly half of Indonesia’s population and dominates the country politically and economically.

What is Java called today?

Java is divided into four administrative provinces: Banten, West Java, Central Java, and East Java, and two special regions, Jakarta and Yogyakarta. Java.

Native name: Jawa (Indonesian) ꦗꦮ (Javanese) ᮏᮝ (Sundanese)
Archipelago Greater Sunda Islands
Area 129,904 km2 (50,156 sq mi)
Area rank 13th

15 

Is Java a separate country?

In the ancient Indian epic Ramayana of the 2nd Century, the island of Java was referred to as Javadvipa, meaning millet island (dvipa – the island, Java – millet), and is now part of the Indonesian nation.

What is Java now famous for?

Java has been famous for rice surpluses and rice exports since ancient times, and rice farming has contributed to the island’s population growth.

Is it safe to install Java?

The legitimate java plug-in is safe to install, but some websites use fake pop-up windows to trick you into downloading software that isn’t actually java. You can download java from http:// java.com/en/.

You might be interested:  Readers ask: How To Make A Game With Java?

Does Google use Java?

As far as working there, Google uses both Java and C++. They have little reason to prefer one over the other. And, more importantly, languages just don’t matter that much. Should you switch from one language to the other?

Who is owner of Java?

Oracle Corporation is the current owner of the official implementation of the Java SE platform, following their acquisition of Sun Microsystems on January 27, 2010.

Is Java front end or backend?

Front-end is also referred to as the “client-side” as opposed to the backend which is basically the “server-side” of the application. The essentials of backend web development include languages such as Java, Ruby, Python, PHP,. Net, etc. The most common frontend languages are HTML, CSS, and JavaScript.

What Indonesia is famous for?

20 Things Indonesia is famous for

  • 1) Bali.
  • ️ 2) Raja Ampat.
  • 3) Borobudur and Prambanan temples.
  • 4) Komodo dragon island.
  • 5) See orangutans in the wild.
  • 6) Nasi Goreng (Fried Rice)
  • ️ 7) Rica-rica.
  • ‍♀️ 8) Indonesian locals are very friendly.

What does Java mean?

Java is another word for coffee. [US, informal]

Is Bali part of Java?

Bali (/ˈbɑːli/) ( Balinese: ᬩᬮᬶ) is a province of Indonesia and the westernmost of the Lesser Sunda Islands. East of Java and west of Lombok, the province includes the island of Bali and a few smaller neighbouring islands, notably Nusa Penida, Nusa Lembongan, and Nusa Ceningan.

For which product is Java famous Class 9?

java is famous for its rice production.

What was the population of Java in 1600?

Explanation: The population of Java is around 3. 4 million in 1600.

You might be interested:  Question: How To Check If An Array Contains A Value In Java?

Where is Sumatra and Java located?

Sumatra, Indonesian Sumatera, Indonesian island, the second largest (after Borneo) of the Greater Sunda Islands, in the Malay Archipelago. It is separated in the northeast from the Malay Peninsula by the Strait of Malacca and in the south from Java by the Sunda Strait.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *